Myroxylon balsamum is native to tropical forests of South America and North America. It produces resins known as Peru and tolu balsams which are used in making cosmetics and also used in making medicines.
How it is Extracted?
Balsam essential oil is obtained from the resins called Peru balsam produce from myxroxylon balsamum trees. This oil is extracted by the process of the steam distillation method.
How does it smell like?
This oil has a sweet and woody aroma.
What is balsam oil good for?
Balsam oil is good for keeping your energy and immunity strong. Balsam is known for helping in creating movement in the body such as allowing the breath to flow more easily, it also helps in easing muscles and joints to restore comfort.
Benefits and Uses:
- This oil helps in treating acne.
- It helps in treating asthma problems.
- It is used in making perfumes and deodorants.
- This oil is good for treating skin problems like eczema.
- It provides relief from muscle pains.
- It gives relief from stress and calms the mind.
Some Safety measures everyone has to keep in mind before using this oil:
- Do not use this oil in excessive quantity.
- Pregnant ladies should not use this oil.
- Perform a small skin test in case of any skin allergy.
- Keep it out of reach of children.
- Do not apply it to the eyes.
Where to buy balsam essential oil wholesale?
Buy it from us, essential oils wholesaler. We manufacture pure and organic certified balsam essential oil at our manufacturing unit based in Kannauj, India. We offer 100% pure natural oil to our clients globally.