Home Absolute Oils Blue Lotus Absolute Oil

Blue Lotus Absolute Oil

$1,299.00$2,499.00

  •  Botonical Name: Nymphaea caerulea
  • CAS #: 476-66-4
  • Country of Origin: Sri Lanka, India, North & Central Africa
  • Appearance & Odor: blue with sweet smelling aroma
  • Solubility: Sparingly soluble in water freely soluble in alcohols
  • Specific Gravity: 0.9806
  •  Optical Rotation: -1
  •  Refractive Index: 1.551
Clear
SKU: EOC-IN-A1005 Category:

Description

 

Botanical Name Nymphaea caerulea
CAS# 476-66-4
Plant Parts Flower
Country of Origin SriLanka, India
Methods of Extraction Solvent Extraction
Constituents No
Cultivation Wild/Organic
Blends Well With Lavender oil, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Helichrysum, Rose Otto

 

About Blue Lotus Absolute Oil:

Blue lotus absolute also known as Nymphaea caerulea (Latin name), is generally grown in India and Sri Lanka.

Blue Lotus oil is known for its freshening floral note that makes it as popular natural scent oil.

Common Names:

The Blue Lotus is often referred as Sacred Blue Lotus, Blue Lily of the Nile, Blue Water Lily, Egyptian Lotus, Egyptian Lily, Blue Lotus of the Nile etc.

History/Background:

The plant of blue lotus can be found in India, however many believe it is native to Egypt and certain regions of Central Africa of Northern Africa where it grew along the river Nile.

There are certain evidences of blue lotus been used by ancient Egyptians. It can often be found depicted on the walls inside Ancient Egyptian tombs. Different archaeological researches indicate that Blue Lotus was used by Egypt people in ancient time for religious and cultural purposes due to its psychoactive effects.

Additional information

Net Quantity

10000ML / 338.14Oz / 22.00lbs, 1000ML / 33.81Oz / 2.20lbs, 100ML / 3.38Oz / 0.22lbs, 5000ML / 169.07Oz / 11.00lbs, 500ML / 16.91Oz / 1.10lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Blue Lotus Absolute Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *