Home Natural Essential Oils Calamus Root Essential Oil

Calamus Root Essential Oil

6,320.0011,120.00

Botonical Name: Acorus calamus
CAS #: 8016-63-5
Country of Origin: India
Color & Odor: Dark yellow transparent liquid @22C with Fresh Sweet Citrus Herbal Odor
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity: 0.9924 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation: 3
Refractive Index: 1.549 @ 72°F
Flash Point: 177F
Major Constituents: asarone and its ß-isomer
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Clear
SKU: EOC-IN-E1012 Categories: ,

Description

Product Name CALAMUS ROOT ESSENTIAL OIL
HS Code 33012990
Botanical Source Acorus calamus (Family: Araceae)
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Physical Properties of Calamus Root Essential Oil
Color A thick, pale yellow liquid
Odour Warm woody-spicy and pleasant odour with increasingly sweet after notes and great tenacity.
Major Constituents Alpha, Beta & Gamma -asarone
Suggested Use In Fragrance & Aromatherapy
Blends Well With Lavender, Tea Tree, Rosemary, Clary Sage, Geranium and Marjoram.

Overview of Calamus root essential oil:

‘Calamus’ name has been derived from the Greek word for reedcalamos.

Calamus Root Essential Oil is derived from the root of Calamus plant. The plant grows to a meter high, is reed-like in appearance, flourishes in the mud around streams and lakes, and is in the Araceae family of plants.

The The root (rhizome) of Calamus have been used for making medicines from ancient time.

What is calamus root essential oil good for?

The chemical constituents found in calasum root may be helpful in reducing swelling, kill cancer cells, and kill insects.

Additionally, Calamus essential oil can be helpful in get rid of the smell of tobacco. It is also used by some people as a stimulant, to increase their sense of well-being.

What does Calamus essential oil smell like?

Calamus essential oil has warm, spicy wood aroma. Calamus root oil is a carcinogen and it is not recommended for use in aromatherapy.

Whare are the Uses of Calamus Root Essential Oil?

Uses in Perfumery:

Calamus root essential oil is used in cosmetics, personal care products and perfumes. It adds woody and mild leathery aroma in products. In perfumery Calamus oil is a base note, providing a medium strength fixative anchor for spicy or oriental/niche perfumes.

Food and Beverage:

Calamus essential oil has been used as a flavoring for the food and beverage industry for beer, tonics, tooth powders, and more. However, Calamus plant, root, extract and oils are prohibited in United States.

Medicinal Uses:

The healing properties of the Calamus plant are attributed to its volatile oils. The oil can be helpful in treating certain health condition. However, there are some dangers and side effects that have been reported about the use of calamus root oil.

Calamus Essential Oil Research, Facts, and Studies:

A research report of 2017 states that some experiment results showed that the growth of AGS cells was inhibited by the Calamus root extracts and essential oil and the extracts inhibited the angiogenesis in HUVEC cells.

Additional information

Net Quantity

10000ML / 338.14Oz / 22.00lbs, 1000ML / 33.81Oz / 2.20lbs, 100ML / 3.38Oz / 0.22lbs, 5000ML / 169.07Oz / 11.00lbs, 500ML / 16.91Oz / 1.10lbs