Home Natural Essential Oils Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil

$149.00

Botonical Name: Boswellia Serreta
CAS #: 8050-07-5
Country of Origin: India
Color & Odor: Yellow transparent liquid @22C with Characteristic odor
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity: 0.846 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation: 13
Refractive Index: 1.467@ 72°F
Flash Point: 95 °F
Major Constituents: Ketonic alcohol (olibanol), resinous mat­ters (30 – 60 per cent) and terpenes (camphene, dipentene, a- and p-pinene, phellandrene).
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Clear
SKU: EOC-IN-E1024 Category:

Description

Commonly Known As

  • Frankincense
  • Boswellia carterii
  • Boswellia sacra
  • Olibanum

About Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil is typically extracted from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra tree. Frankincense is the hardened gum-like material (resin) that comes from cuts made in the trunk of the Boswellia carteri tree.

Also known as olibanum, frankincense essential oil has a sweet, woody scent and is sometimes used to relieve stress.

Frankincense oil name is based on the term “franc encens,” which means “high-quality incense” in French. This oil has been used from ancient times for its soothing and medicinal characteristics.

Aromatic Profile:

  • Perfumery Note: Base
  • Strength of Initial Aroma: Mild – Medium
  • Aromatic Description: Frankincense Essential Oil smells fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity.

Therapeutic Properties:

This traditional medicine of the East is believed to have anti-inflammatory, expectorant, antiseptic, and even anxiolytic and anti-neurotic effects.

Major Constituents:

The primary components of frankincense essential oil are:

  • mono- (13%)
  • diterpenes (40%)
  • (21.4%)
  • octyl acetate (13.4%)
  • methylanisole (7.6%).

Other Essential and Carrier Oils that Blend Well with Frankincense Oil

Frankincense oil blends well with range of essential oils including Lime, Lemon essential oil, and Wild Orange, and other oils such as Cypress essential oil, Lavender, Geranium oil, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang, and more.

Related Research Articles/LInks:

  • Frankincense Essential Oil as a Supportive Therapy for Cancer

This article is about one cancer-diagnosed patient’s experience of using frankincense (Boswellia carterii) essential oil to help in the management of her fatigue.

Learn More: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29642127

Buy Frankincense Essential Oil Wholesale – Manufacturer & Exporter of Therapeutic Grade Pure Frankincense OIl:

Looking for Frankincense oil manufacturers or wholesalers? We at Essential Oils Wholesaler offer certified, therapeutic grade frankincense essential oil at best price.

Being a reputed essential oil manufacturer, we ensure the quality of our oils right from the beginning. The distillation process takes under the expert supervision of qualified and experienced staff.

Additional information

Net Quantity

10000ML / 338.14Oz / 22.00lbs, 1000ML / 33.81Oz / 2.20lbs, 100ML / 3.38Oz / 0.22lbs, 5000ML / 169.07Oz / 11.00lbs, 500ML / 16.91Oz / 1.10lbs

Applications

Frankincense essential oil has various application across different industries including cosmetics, perfumery and healthcare.

COSMETIC:
Astringent, cytophylactic.

ODOROUS:
Carminative, expectorant, sedative.

MEDICINAL:
Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic.

Safety Consideration

  • Keep away from children and Pregnant women.
  • Individuals having bleeding disorders should not use this oil as frankincense oil comprises blood thinning effects, which may result in irregular bleeding.