About Juniper Berry Essential Oil
Juniper berry is native to Asia. In ancient times it is used for making medicines as it has many health benefits. It is also known as the raw material of gin.
How it is Extracted?
The essential oil of juniper is obtained through steam distillation of the needles, wood and powdered fruits of juniper. The fruit of Juniper is a berry-like cone that is highly aromatic.
How does it smell like?
It has a sweet and woody aroma.
Which oil does it blend well with?
Is Juniper oil good for skin?
In the cosmetics industry, juniper oil is used mostly because of its anti-inflammatory properties. It helps with any skin problems, including seborrhea, dermatitis, and acne. It is effective in case of puffiness and water retention and improves the blood circulation in the subcutaneous layer
Benefits and Uses:
- It has an antiseptic property that helps in healing cuts and wounds.
- It helps in improving respiratory health.
- This oil gives strength to hair and promotes the growth of healthy hair.
- This oil helps in getting relief from muscle pains and joint pains.
- It boosts the immunity system.
- This oil is commonly used in aromatherapy.
Some Safety measures everyone has to keep in mind before using this oil:
- Do not use this oil in excessive quantity.
- Pregnant ladies should not use this oil.
- Perform a small skin test in case of any skin allergy.
- Keep it out of reach of children.
- Do not apply it to the eyes.
Where to buy juniper berry essential oil wholesale?
Buy it from us, essential oils wholesaler. We manufacture pure and organic certified juniper berry essential oil at our manufacturing unit based in Kannauj, India. We offer 100% pure natural oil to our clients globally.