Home Essential Oils Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa Essential Oil

$81.98$153.26

  • Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii
  • Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
  • Plant Part Typically Used: Grass, leaves, and aerial parts
  • Color: Pale Yellow
  • Consistency: Thin
  • F.E.M.A. #: 2831
  • Specific Gravity: 0.894 @ 72°F
  • Optical Rotation: 2.45
  • Refractive Index: 1.477 @ 72°F
  • Flash Point: 194 °F
  • Perfumery Note: Middle
  • Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
  • Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)
  • Composition: 100% Pure Palmarosa Essential Oil
  • Origin: India
  • Yield: 1% to 1.5
Clear
SKU: EOC-IN-E1035 Category:

Description

What is Palmarosa Essential Oil?

Palmarosa essential oil is extracted from the tropical Palmarosa or Indian Geranium plant. It is referred to as Palmarosa because the oil is surprisingly affordable substitute for rose essential oil.

The oil is also known as Turkish Geranium or Indian Geranium Oil. The oil is not only soothing to the body and mind but it also supports healthy skin.

Palmarosa is also known as ginger grass. It’s related to citronella and lemongrass so it has that same kind of bushy grass leaf.

The oil is really rich in molecules that it shares with geranium. Geranium molecules are known to be a really great antimicrobial which sometimes work as a good quality bug repellent and is also considered great for cleansing and balancing the skin

Common Names: Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogon martinii) is also commonly known as Ginger Grass, Rosha, Indian Geranium, and Rosha Grass.

Major Constituents

  • Geraniol
  • Geranyl Acetate
  • (E, Z)-Farnesol
  • Linalool
  • (E)-B-Ocimene
  • B-Caryophyllene
  • Geranial

Interesting Facts to Know About Palmarosa Oil:

  • Palmarosa is often put in food in India. This is something people in India have been doing for centuries.
  • Palmarosa was used as incense by the Ancient Egyptians, Even today, it is often used in the temples of the initiates.

What are the Safety Precautions?

It is recommended to use only therapeutic grade essential oils for the best results! The oil is Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS) for internal consumption by the FDA.  However, it is recommended to take expert advice in case of children and pregnant women.

Uses & Benefits:

Skincare:

Palmarosa oil is a beautiful essential oil that offers surprising benefits for skin. Fresh and sweet, lemony-herbaceous Palmarosa improves the skin shine. Palmarosa is generally used in various skin care recipes and in aromatherapy for uplifting the mood

With great medicinal properties, the oil soothes mind, and vitality by restoring our wellness defenses.
Foods & Supplements:
Pure grade palmarosa oil is generally considered safe for internal consumptions thus used in range of health products and as an ingredient in dishes in a certain culture.

Buy Palmarosa Essential Oil Wholesale at the Best Price

Looking for best quality and organic certified Palmarosa oil? At essential oil wholesaler, we offer lab-tested, certified natural oil of Palmarosa at the best price. You can place an online order for a sample first to ensure the quality first.

Additional information

Net Quantity

10000ML / 338.14Oz / 22.00lbs, 1000ML / 33.81Oz / 2.20lbs, 100ML / 3.38Oz / 0.22lbs, 5000ML / 169.07Oz / 11.00lbs, 500ML / 16.91Oz / 1.10lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Palmarosa Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *