Amyris Essential Oil

$9.00
Botonical Name: Amyris balsamiferaCAS #: 8015-65-4Country of Origin: JamaicaColor & Odor: Viscous pale yellow liquid with Faintly woody, slightly sweet, reminiscent of SandalwoodSolubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oilsSpecific Gravity: 0.96Optical Rotation: 38.27Refractive Index: 1.5Flash Point: Above 200 °FMajor Constituents: valerianol (22%), beta-eudesmol...
Size: 10ML
Quantity:
- +
Guaranteed safe checkout:
American Express
Apple Pay
Mastercard
PayPal
Visa
Orders ship within 1 to 2 business days.
We use DHL for shipping services.

Botonical Name: Amyris balsamifera
CAS #: 8015-65-4
Country of Origin: Jamaica
Color & Odor: Viscous pale yellow liquid with Faintly woody, slightly sweet, reminiscent of Sandalwood
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity: 0.96
Optical Rotation: 38.27
Refractive Index: 1.5
Flash Point: Above 200 °F
Major Constituents: valerianol (22%), beta-eudesmol (17%), gamma-eudesmol (11%), and elemol (10%)
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

What is Amyris Essential Oil?

Amyris Essential Oil is generally referred to as West Indian or Indies Sandalwood oil. Though it’s not related to real sandalwood. The Amyris oil originates in West Indies’ Halti region. Natives in its origin country also refer to it as “candle wood” due to its high oil content that make the amyris wood to burn like a candle. 

Amyris oil is derived from wood chip of West Indian Sandalwood tree. Because of its sweet and smoky aroma, Amyris oil is widely used as scent fixative in making perfumes and in scented soaps. 

When added to creams or diluted in a carrier oil, Amyris can also be used to support naturally radiant skin by helping to soften and smooth the appearance of fine lines in mature or sensitive skin.

Buy Amyris Essential Oil Wholesale at Essential Oil Wholesaler.

Other Common Names of Amyris Essential Oil

Amyris Oil Haiti, Amyris Wood Oil, West Indian Rosewood Oil, West Indian Sandalwood Oil, Sandalwood Oil West Indian, Amyris Balsamifera Oil

Extraction of Amyris Essential Oil or West Indian Sandalwood Oil

Amyris is produced using steam distillation method from a small bushy tropical evergreen tree scientifically known as Amyris balsamifera. The tree is wild-harvested and is originated in Haiti. Though today, it is cultivated different tropical zones of the world.

What Does Amyris Essential Oil Smell Like?

The initial aroma of Amyris essential oil is mild sweet, somewhat similar to Vanilla. Once the top note fade away you feel the aroma that is slightly balsamic, rich, and warming with woody notes.

At first sniff, amyris has a very subtle scent. You need to spend a couple of moments breathing it.

Here's a specific list of the benefits of Amyris essential oil:

1. RELAXATION AND STRESS RELIEF

Amyris essential oil has a calming, grounding effect on the mind and body. It is often used in aromatherapy blends to promote relaxation and reduce stress and anxiety.

This oily ally is a great choice for relieving stress. Diffuse Amyris Essential Oil to bring a calming and stress-reducing effect to your school, home, and work environments, helping you remain focused and improving cognitive function. 

2. SKIN CARE

Amyris essential oil is moisturizing and has anti-aging properties. It is often used in skin care products such as lotions, soaps, and creams for its moisturizing and rejuvenating benefits.

This oil makes a great addition to an anti-aging skincare routine; Amyris, diluted in Carrier Oil is used by aromatherapists to create an uplifting radiance, help skin cells regenerate faster, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, add elasticity, and improve the tone and texture of skin.

3. RESPIRATORY HEALTH

Amyris essential oil has expectorant properties and can help promote respiratory health. It can be used in aromatherapy or in a chest rub to ease coughs and congestion.

4. INSECT REPELLENT

Amyris essential oil has insect-repelling properties and can be added to insect-repellent sprays or diffused to help repel insects and other pests.

5. MOOD ENHANCEMENT

Amyris essential oil has a sweet, woody aroma that is known to promote emotional balance and enhance mood. It is often used in perfumery and fragrance blends for its unique scent.

6. HEALTHY SKIN

Amyris essential oil has antifungal and antibacterial properties, making it a natural remedy to promote healthy skin. It can be added to skincare products or even used full strength on athlete’s foot or nail fungus.

7. INFLAMMATION AND PAIN RELIEF

Amyris essential oil has analgesic properties, making it a natural pain reliever. It also has anti-inflammatory properties, making it beneficial for reducing swelling and inflammation.

8. IMMUNE SYSTEM SUPPORT

Amyris essential oil can help support the immune system, reducing the likelihood of cold and flu viruses.

Why you should buy from us?

We are one of the best wholesalers of essential oils from India. We at Essential Oils Wholesaler manufacture pure grade oils at our manufacturing unit based in Kannauj, India. We offer 100% pure natural oil to our clients globally.

Essential Oils Wholesaler offer global delivery of natural essential oils to the customers worldwide.

We use express and trusted delivery services of providers - FedEx and DHL.

We are committed to ship the orders in 1 to 2 business days.

Average transit time is 3 to 5 working days.

  • Things to Know
    1. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion.
    2. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
    3. Bottles are filled by volume. Some bottle sizes may not be filled to the top, but do contain the volume of oil specified.

FREE SHIPPING

Free shipping on all US order or order above $200

Learn More
SUPPORT 24/7

Contact us 24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Learn More
7 DAYS RETURN

Return it within 30 days for an exchange.

Learn More
Related product
Buy Vanilla Essential Oil Wholesale Buy Vanilla Essential Oils Wholesale
Quick add
Select Size
Buy Ylang Ylang Essential Oil Wholesale Buy Ylang Ylang Essential Oils Wholesale
Quick add
Select Size
Buy Peppermint Essential Oil Wholesale Buy Peppermint Essential Oils Wholesale
Quick add
Select Size
Buy Patchouli Essential Oil Wholesale Buy Patchouli Essential Oils Wholesale
Quick add
Select Size
Buy Neroli Essential Oil Wholesale Buy Neroli Essential Oils Wholesale
Quick add
Select Size
Buy Lavender Essential Oil Wholesale Buy Lavender Essential Oils Wholesale
Quick add
Select Size
Buy Juniper Berry Essential Oil Wholesale Buy Juniper Berry Essential Oils Wholesale
Quick add
Select Size
Buy Frankincense Essential Oil Wholesale Buy Frankincense Essential Oils Wholesale
Quick add
Select Size
Buy Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil Wholesale Buy Cinnamon Bark Essential Oils Wholesale
Quick add
Select Size
Buy Bergamot Essential Oil Wholesale Buy Bergamot Essential Oils Wholesale
Quick add
Select Size
Customer reviews Powered by Audien
Write a review
Powered by Audien
Show more reviews
Customer reviews Powered by Audien
0
0 reviews
Write a review
Powered by Audien
Merchant description
Show more
Featured
Featured
Most recent
Highest ratings first
Lowest ratings first
Show photos first
With photo With video Easy to assemble Attrative design High quality
Show more reviews

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

RECENTLY VIEWED PRODUCTS